Past Conferences‎ > ‎

UBC Model United Nations 2011

Conference Information
University of British Columbia Model United Nations (UBCMUN)
Dates: January 7 - 9, 2011
Location: Coast Plaza Hotel, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Head Delegates

Neil Rotta [President]
Shaun Callahan
Tori Bishop


UW-MUN Delegation
Belarus, General Assembly- Josh Gregory
Belarus, IBRD- Dennis Smirnov
Belarus, World Health Organization- Cynthia Wong
Brazil,General Assembly- Lyndsay Gordon
Brazil, Security Council- Alex Bezovics
Brazil, IBRD- Neil Rotta
Brazil, World Health Organization- Cynthia Park
Brazil, Human Rights Council- BenBomber
China, General Assembly- Dario Nanbu
China, Security Coiuncil- Em Elijah
China, IBRD- Justin Clements
China, World Health Organization- Shaw Horton
China, Human Rights Council- Rebekah Traficante
Democratic People's Republic of Korea,General Assembly- Scott Brown
Democratic People's Republic of Korea, World  Health Organization- Deirdre Smith
Ireland, General Assembly- Francois Mace
Ireland, IBRD- Conor McLean
Ireland, World Health Organization- Tori Bishop
Jordan, IBRD- Eric Neunaber
Jordan, World Health Organization- Sara Grimes
Jordan, Human Rights Council- Hilary Waite
Nigeria, General Assembly- Hyosun Bae
Nigeria, Security Council- Shima Houshyar
Nigeria, IBRD- Sam Yohanes
Nigeria, World Health Organization- Leif Warren
Nigeria, Human Rights Council- Sara Sekine
Nigeria, UNPFII- Nicole Schreiber
Norway, General Assembly- Alice Lau
Norway, IBRD- Shaun Callahan
Norway, World Health Organization- Jasmine Yeh
Norway, Human Rights Council- Janke Kim
Turkey, General Assembly- Edward Ko
Turkey, IRBD- Alexandra Dolk
Turkey, World Health Organization- Lauren Pace

Case Study: Myanmar
Prime Minister- Matthew FitzGerald
Joint Chief of Staff- Kelton Hungate

Awards
Best Speech Competition- Matthew FitzGerald 


IRBD (World Bank)
Honorable Mention- Dennis Smirnov, Belarus
Distinguished Delegate- Justin Clements, People's Republic of China
Outstanding Delegate- Shaun Callahan, Norway


World Health Organization
Honorable Mention- Shaw Horton, People's Republic of China


Human Rights Council
Honorable Mention- Jane Kim, Norway


UNPFII
Outstanding Delegate- Nicole Schreiber, Nigeria


Security Council
Outstanding Delegate- Em Elijah, People's Republic of China


Outstanding Delegation: People's Republic of China
Em Elijah, Shaw Horton, Justin Clements, Dario Nabu, and Rebekah Traficante